Spotted Porcelain Crab

Neopetrolisthes maculatus

Max size
View in app
Max depth
10 m
Found in
73 regions

How to recognise it

Colours
whitered
Pattern
Blotches or dots

Neopetrolisthes maculatus is a species of porcelain crab from the Indo-Pacific region. It is a small, colourful crustacean with a porcelain-like shell. This porcelain crab is usually found within the stinging tentacles of a number of sea anemone species.

Description

The porcelain crabs look like a crabs, but are not true crabs. Unlike true crabs, the porcelain crabs have long antennae. They have three pairs of walking legs, whereas true crabs have four pairs. In porcelain crabs, the fourth pair of legs are too small and are not visible, as they are held against their body. Their tails (or reduced abdomen) are kept folded under their body. When disturbed, they may use this structure as a paddle for swimming up and down. Porcelain crabs have large front claws and huge pincers. Though they look formidable, these appendages are used during territorial fights with similar species, and not for predation. The flat and compact body enables the animal to hide in between rock crevices and beneath stones. It is also found in between tufts of algae, corals, sponges, and mussels. This organism is commonly seen in rocky shorelines. These animals have feathery structures on their mouth parts that look like arms. To be precise, the outermost pair of maxillipeds have fan-like structures. These crustaceans indulge in filter feeding using these feathery extensions. Their diet mainly consists of plankton, which they collect from the water, through sweeping movements of their arms. The mesh-like structure works like a sieve for collecting food.

Distribution

In the Indo-Pacific.

Habitat

Found in shallow waters of coral and rocky reefs living commensally in the stinging tentacles of sea anemones, which protect them against predators.

Similar species

Questions

Is Spotted Porcelain Crab dangerous?

Spotted Porcelain Crab has no known danger to humans. However, always observe marine life responsibly.

Where can you find Spotted Porcelain Crab?
Laccadive IslandsMarshall IslandsMalaysia WestHawaiiIndia West +68 more in Seabook
How deep does Spotted Porcelain Crab live?

Spotted Porcelain Crab can be found at depths of up to 10 meters.

See it. Name it.
Keep it.

Download Seabook free for iOS and Android.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play